International Association of Privacy Professionals ANZIAPPANZ logo

international association of privacy professionals
connecting privacy people and enhancing privacy practice

Associated Events

ICDPPC - Global Privacy and Data Protection Awards

News release by Chair, Executive Committee, International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners - 2 May 2017

John Edwards, Chair of the International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners, announced today that 90 entries had been received for the ICDPPC Global Privacy and Data Protection Awards by the extended closing date of 28 April.

“This is the first time that the competition has been run and I am encouraged by the volume of entries” said Mr Edwards.

“The awards were established to create an avenue for member authorities to share some of their successful initiatives from the previous year”. He added “We can all learn from each other”.

The entries are divided into 4 categories:

  • Research
  • Dispute resolution, compliance and enforcement
  • Education and advocacy
  • Use of online tools.

Several of the categories focus upon areas in which the Conference has encouraged member action including enforcement cooperation and digital education.

Summaries of the entries are available to view on the ICDPPC website and will be featured in forthcoming newsletters. Judging will be complete in time for the 39th Conference to be held in Hong Kong in September.

Background

The International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners has been the premier global forum for privacy authorities for 4 decades. The Conference seeks to provide leadership at international level in data protection and privacy and links 115 data protection authorities from across the globe.

For more information about the Conference or the Awards, visit https://icdppc.org/ or contact the ICDPPC Secretariat at ExCoSecretariat@icdppc.org. For more information, about the 39th Conference to be held on 25 to 29 September 2017 at Kowloon, Hong Kong, visit www.privacyconference2017.org



nbn-Confidential: Personal

Date: Wednesday 3rd May 2017
Time:
12pm
Venue:
National Broadband Network
             “Discovery Centre”, Upper Ground Level
             100 Arthur Street
             North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia


Please join us for our next AWSN lunch in Sydney, co-hosted by the National Broadband Network (nbn).

We’ll have Darren Kane, the Chief Security Officer from nbn, joining us to discuss the importance of Women in Security, and to also provide advice for women seeking career advancements in the industry.

Nbn has kindly offered to provide a catered lunch so please advise if you have any special dietary requirements.

RSVP: If interested in attending, please RSVP to Johanna Williamson (johannawilliamson@nbnco.com.au) by Monday 1st May 2017.


 

Privacy Awareness Week Official Launch 2017

Date: 15 May 2017
Time:
9am - 11am
Venue:
The Edge State Library Queensland Stanley Place South Bank

Please click here to view the event program.



Legalwise Seminars - Privacy Talk

Date: 8-31st March 2017
City:
Brisbane

    "...BEST PRACTICE IN INFORMATION PRIVACY
    Aiming for consistency in a regulatory 'patchwork quilt'

· Treatment of personal information: personal information vs. information assets when conducting business
· Security and integrity of personal information: managing personal information in cross border dealings
· When things go awry: reporting obligations when personal information privacy is breached

    Nicole Stephensen is a Privacy Specialist with over 15 years of local and international experience in operational and strategic privacy matters. Nicole most recently worked in an expert privacy capacity at the Office of the Information Commissioner (QLD), and has provided advisory services in the complementary field of Complaints Management during her time with the Office of the Ombudsman (QLD).  During her time with the Department of the Premier and Cabinet, she contributed heavily to the policy development for and drafting of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) - Queensland's first privacy law - and has provided extensive in-house privacy training and advice across the Qld Government, with key agencies including the Departments of Communities, Health and Justice and Attorney-General. Nicole has worked for Deloitte as an expert in privacy risk management and, time permitting, currently offers niche privacy capacity building/ training services through her own company - Ground Up Consulting Pty Ltd.  Nicole sat for three consecutive terms on the International Association of Privacy Professionals ANZ Chapter (iappANZ) Board and is returning to privacy after a period of leave to focus on new motherhood..."


 

The Asian Privacy Scholars Network (APSN) 5th International Conference

Date: 13-14 December 2016
Theme:
Global Privacy Standards: Evolution, divergence and surveillance
Venue:
The University of Auckland Business School, 12 Grafton Road, Auckland

Over two days local and international privacy experts will gather to study developments in data privacy in the greater Asian region. The conference is open to any privacy scholars and professionals who wish to attend and/or present papers on topics of relevance. Please note that APSN members will have priority for speaking slots and registration.

This year’s theme focuses on the challenges businesses face in addressing consumers’ fears and expectations in an era of pervasive surveillance against the backdrop of attempts to develop standards that allow the free flow of personal data.


 

Lunch with AWSN

Date: Friday November 4, 2016
Time: Noon
Venue: BAE Systems Applied Intelligence
20 Bridge St.
Sydney, NSW, 2000

Please RSVP by Tuesday November 1.

The next Australian Women in Security Network (AWSN) lunch, co-hosted by SANS Women in Technology will take place on the 4th of November.  It will have My-Ngoc Nguyen, the founder of Secured IT Solutions in the States and SANS Instructor, joining and presenting.  SANS has kindly offered to provide catered lunch, so no need to bring cash this time around (but please advise if you have any special dietary requirements)!


 

OAIC's Privacy Professionals Network

Date: 25 October 2016, Brisbane QLD

The PPN events will include an update from Australian privacy Commissioner, Timothy Pilgrim, and will also provide a briefing by OAIC on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) scheme and its potential impacts for Australian businesses and agencies.

We encourage privacy professionals in Queensland to attend the events for your chance to hear, and discuss, the latest developments in Australian privacy.  We also encourage you to extend the invitation onto your network contacts who may be interested in data and privacy. 

If you have any questions about the PPN please contact ppn@oaic.gov.au.


 

NAID-ANZ Presents

Data Protection Made Easy: A Teamwork Approach

21 September 2016 Australian Technology Park, 2 Locomotive Street, Eveleigh, NSW

Data Protection Made Easy: A Teamwork Approach is a one-day seminar where experts with practical experience in all facets of data security and training will share how to properly meet today's challenges and achieve best business outcomes. Come and join us for a day of insightful information and discussion on key issues regarding secure information disposal now and into the future.

For further information download the flyer or visit naidanz.org for more details and to register!


 

Gartner Security and Risk Management Summit

Date: 22 - 23 August, SYDNEY
This event has been approved for 12 CPE credits

MPSECE2 offering members the early-bird rate ($2,575 excl. GST) or a $375 savings all the way up to the event

Further Information


 

AISA Sydney Branch Meeting: Cyber War, Security and Collaboration

1st Presentation Topic: Government + Enterprise + Innovation + Strategy = Australia as Lead Regional Player in Cyber War
Speaker: Greg Rudd - CEO at CREST

2nd Presentation Topic: The Reality of Cyber-Security Collaboration & Co-operation
Speaker: Nick Ellsmore - Advisor at Hivint

Venue: Westpac, 60 Martin Place, Plaza Level (Ground Floor) Meeting Centre, Sydney NSW 2000
Date/Time: 27 Oct 5:15pm.
Presentations will be starting at 5:30pm.
Registration: RSVP online before 11am Friday the 23rd October 2015.


 

Central Legal Issues in Advertising & Marketing

Whether you are a legal practitioner or a marketing and advertising professional, this is the conference for you. These experts know the industry inside out, so be guided by the best on the key legal issues, regulatory landscape and do’s and don’ts. This is not your run of the mill legal session; it is designed to be practical and engaging. We have extracted the central legal issues in advertising and marketing and included them with case studies, real life scenarios and tips. Use this opportunity to ask questions and leave with a complete understanding of the relevant guidelines and associated legalities that are relevant to your everyday work.

Session 1: Online Legal Issues in Advertising and Marketing

Chair: Matthew Lewis, Barrister, Wentworth Chambers

Advertising and Marketing and Current IP issues: A Practical Refresher and Update on Recent Cases.
Presented by Alison Jones, Senior Associate, Corrs Chambers Westgarth.

The Practical Side of Inbound Marketing: Case Studies and Scenarios.
Presented by Tony Eades, Director of Brand Strategy, The Brand Manager

Cautioning Through the Social Media Minefield.
Presented by Dan Brush, Special Counsel, Colin Biggers & Paisley

Are You Liable for What Others Leave On Your Website?
Presented by Steven Brown, Chairman, Etienne Lawyers

Privacy and SPAM
Presented by Jodie Sangster, CEO, ADMA

 

Session 2: Understanding the Regulatory Environment

Chair: Peter Leonard, Partner, Gilbert + Tobin

Key Regulations When Advertising in Different Sectors
Presented by Georgina Hey, Senior Associate, Norton Rose Fulbright

Developments in Origin Claims and ACCC Investigative and Prosecutorial Powers/Remedies
Presented by Ayman Guirguis, Partner, Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Regulatory Issues in Online Behavioural Advertising: IAB’s Perspective
Presented by Daad Soufi, Director – Legal and Regulatory Affairs, Interactive Advertising Bureau

Date: Friday 4 September
Session 1: 9.00 – 1.15pm
Session 2: 2.00 – 5.15pm
Venue: UNSW CBD Campus, Level 6, 1 O’Connell Street, Sydney


 

Trust in a (hyper) Connected World: Microsoft CPO presentation

Microsoft New Zealand is delighted to announce Brendon Lynch, the Chief Privacy Officer, Microsoft giving partners an exclusive presentation on privacy. Over the past year, revelations of government surveillance, highly publicized data breaches and other stories of private information being leaked have dominated the media. More revealing than the stories themselves is the public’s impassioned response to them, demonstrating that there is still a basic expectation amongst the public personal privacy.

As public discourse continues, some organizations, governments and education facilities have begun to consider the safety of data. In addition, with the use of technology, companies like Microsoft continue to work to effectively meet both privacy and safety expectations in a hyper connected world.

Date: 19 June 2015
Venue: Microsoft, Level 5, 22 Viaduct Harbour


 

Records and Information Management Forum

Adopting digital processes to optimise business value

In the ever changing digital world we now live in, we are presented with many new challenges as we try and figure out how we manage information. Government agencies are more aware of the needs to manage information accurately as they embark on a journey to transform their business capabilities and enhance service delivery outcomes.

Akolade’s timely Records & Information Management Forum will showcase how you can embrace digital advancements as an integral part of your competitive strategy whilst using information management as a primary business enabler.

Download event brochure.

Learn and network with the following key speakers:

  • Katharine Stuart, Acting Director - Digital Strategy and Solutions, National Archives of Australia
  • Elizabeth Tydd, Information Commissioner & CEO, Information and Privacy Commission NSW
  • Claire Holt, Chief Health Information Manager, Portland District Health
  • Dr Monica Trujillo, Chief Medical Information Officer, UnitingCare Health
  • Kate Harrington, Director - Information Management, Office of Finance and Services NSW
  • Ben Dornier, Director - Corporate and Community Services, City of Palmerston NT

And many more!

Key Benefits of attending:

  • Develop a strong information management strategy for governance, data quality and integration
  • Understand how metadata can be implemented to make your records and information retrievable and accessible Transition from paper based to digital processes
  • Adapt to changing standards and compliance
  • Knowledge sharing to drive efficiencies across government agencies
  • Maximise the business value of information management

Visit the website

iappANZ readers can receive a 20% discount off the standard price!
To lock in your exclusive discount, just contact Akolade on 02 9247 6000 or email marketing@akolade.com.au and reference VIP Code: WFXB1.

Date: 22-24 July 2015
Venue: The Grace Hotel, Sydney

We look forward to seeing you there!